Solis sought could have been in either his or the Government's best interest. From the record before us, however, it is clear that the agency ultimately concluded that his transfer would not be in the Government's best interest. By law, when an agency transfers an employee "in the interest of the Government from one official station . . . to another for permanent duty," it must pay various expenses which are incurred in the move. 5 U.S.C. 5724, 5724a (2000). "When the transfer is made primarily for the convenience or benefit of an employee, . . . or at his request," however, such expenses "may not be allowed or paid from Government funds." Id. 5724(h). Accordingly, once it had determined that this transfer would not be in the Government's interest, the agency, although still offering the position to Mr.