These benefits are similar to those provided to an employee whom an agency transfers in the interest of the Government from one duty station to another, id. 5724, 5724a, but they are not identical. Of importance to this case, the law authorizes agencies to reimburse transferred employees, but not new appointees, for TQSE. Roy Katayama, GSBCA 15605-RELO, 01-2 BCA 31,542; Barbara A. Caviness, GSBCA 15390-RELO, 01-2 BCA 31,498. Dr. Masse was appointed to her position under authority conferred by 42 U.S.C. 209(f) (1994). That law states: "In accordance with regulations, special consultants may be employed to assist and advise in the operations of the [Public Health] Service. Such consultants may be appointed without regard to the civil-service laws." As an individual entering federal service, Dr.