He asks that the Government reimburse him for half of the cost he incurred in selling the house and, if possible, that the Government also reimburse the trust for the benefit of his former wife for the half of the sales costs paid by that trust. As Mr. Middaugh recognizes, the law on this matter clearly prohibits reimbursement. The JTR provision cited by the Army is based on statute. Section 5724a(d)(3) of title 5, United States Code, states that reimbursement of real estate transaction expenses incurred by an employee transferred to a location outside the United States "shall not be allowed for any sale . . . that occurs prior to official notification that the employee's return to the United States would be to an official station other than the official station from which the employee was transferred when assigned to the post of duty outside the United States." 5 U.S.C. 5724a(d)(3) (Supp. V 1999). In substance, this provision has been in effect since 1987. Robert J. Wright, GSBCA 15399-RELO (Mar. 7, 2001).