These regulations (Sec. 301-11.200) permit agencies to establish a per diem rate when circumstances warrant. In order to effect some measure of fiscal responsibility and to correct inadequacies in certain situations, the following Meals and Incidental Expense (M&IE) rates will be used for Temporary Duty (TDY) during the 2000 field season. Meals purchased at commercial facilities Local i t y rate (for TDY 30 days or less) Meals purchased at commercial facilities 65% of (for TDY greater than 30 days) locality rate after 30 days Meals furnished by the employee $22.00 per (i.e. groceries) day Section 301-11.200 of the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR), which is cited in the memorandum, states: Under what circumstances may [an] agency prescribe a reduced per diem rate lower than the prescribed maximum? Under the following circumstances: (a) When [the] agency can determine in advance that lodging and/or meal costs will be lower than the per diem rate; and (b) The lowest authorized per diem rate must be stated in [the employee's] travel authorization in advance of [the employee's] travel. 41 CFR 301-11.200 (1999). Mr.