The travel authorization said Mr. Simpson's foreign transfer allowance included $1000 for miscellaneous expenses. After Mr. Simpson completed his transfer, State decided he was eligible for only $500 in miscellaneous expenses, because he had transferred to his new duty station by himself. Mr. Simpson asks us to review State's decision. Discussion According to the statute which governs Mr. Simpson's claim, an employee in a foreign area may be granted a transfer allowance for expenses incurred "incident to establishing himself at a post of assignment." 5 U.S.C. 5924 (2000). An employee in a foreign area may also be granted a separate maintenance allowance if the area is, for example, dangerous or notably unhealthful. The allowance is meant to "meet the additional expenses of maintaining, elsewhere than at the post, the employee's spouse. . . ." Id. The regulations which implement the statute limit the miscellaneous expense portion of the transfer allowance to $500 for an employee "without family," and $1000 for an employee "with family," unless receipts are provided.