Robert Cooke, Chief, Fiscal Services Branch, Food Safety and Inspection Service, Washington, DC, appearing for Department of Agriculture. DANIELS, Board Judge (Chairman). Congress has prescribed that an agency may pay the expenses of a transferred employee's relocation within the continental United States "only after the employee agrees in writing to remain in the Government service for 12 months after his transfer, unless separated for reasons beyond his control that are acceptable to the agency concerned." 5 U.S.C. 5724(i) (2000). "If the employee violates the agreement," the statute provides, "the money spent by the Government for the expenses and allowances is recoverable from the employee as a debt due the Government." Id.; see also 41 CFR 302-2.13(a), -2.14 (2003). Citing this law, the Department of Agriculture's Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) has demanded that Dr.