Here, the town of Langston, Oklahoma, is northeast of Oklahoma City, while the city of El Reno is west of Oklahoma City. Using the Rand McNally website's mapping service, the shortest driveable distance between these two duty stations is some sixty-two miles. The relevant provisions of the FTR are contained in 41 CFR 302-1.1(b) and 302-2.6. Section 302-1.1(b) defines who will be eligible to receive relocation expense allowances under the FTR and states that "an employee transferring in the interest of the Government from one agency or duty station to another for permanent duty" will "generally [be] eligible for relocation expenses allowances" providing that the "new duty station is at least 50 miles distant from [the] old duty station."