Id.; JTR C13225-A.3, .4 (May 1, 2000). "The applicable per diem rate," for locations within the continental United States (CONUS), is the "standard CONUS rate." 41 CFR 302-5.104; JTR C13225-A.1. The "standard CONUS rate," at the time Ms. Griffin moved to New Jersey, was $85 per day. 41 CFR ch. 301, app. A; JTR C13225-A.3 (note). ****************** Footnote Begin ********** [Foot # 1 ] The laws are 18 U.S.C. 287 (2000) ("Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civilian, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.") and 18 U.S.C. 641 ("Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or