Claimant has submitted detailed comments regarding many of the factual statements in that latter opinion. While our determination results in the same legal conclusions as the latter opinion, we do not adopt all factual findings in that opinion, nor do we find it necessary to address all issues raised in that opinion. ****************** Footnote End ************ Under 22 U.S.C. 2504(a), as it read at the time of claimant's transfer and still reads today, Peace Corps volunteers "shall not be deemed officers or employees or otherwise in the service or employment of, or holding office under, the United States for any purpose," except to the extent otherwise provided in 22 U.S.C. 2501-2523. The President has the authority to authorize travel, transportation, and other allowances for volunteers if he determines it to be necessary for their maintenance or to ensure their health and their ability to serve effectively. 22 U.S.C. 2504(b). The President is further allowed to detail or assign volunteers to agencies. 22 U.S.C. 2504(g), 2509(a)(1). In some circumstances, service as a Peace Corps volunteer is credited toward some civil service requirements "in the same manner as a like period of civilian employment by the United States Government." 22 U.S.C. 2504(f). Claimant makes the argument that the Peace Corps volunteer service should be considered as service for the United States Government for the purpose of fulfilling transportation agreements.