Closing was delayed until July 23, 1999 due to construction delays. His realtor has characterized this delay as "an extreme delay in the lot delivery from the . . . [developer] as well as inclement weather." The law in effect during the relevant time period provides that when an agency transfers an employee from one permanent duty station to another in the interest of the Government, the agency may reimburse the employee for subsistence expenses that the employee and his immediate family incur while occupying temporary quarters, for a period of up to sixty days. 5 U.S.C. 5724a(c)(1) (Supp. III 1997). The agency may extend the period of residence in temporary quarters up to an additional sixty days "if the head of the agency concerned or his designee determines that there are compelling reasons for the continued occupancy of temporary quarters." 5 U.S.C. 5724a(c)(2). The Joint Travel Regulations (JTR) in effect at the time of claimant's Permanent Chance of Station move also provide that extensions of the TQSE period may be authorized only when there are "compelling reasons" for continued occupancy of temporary quarters.